header image
[…] Winkler’s election, the District contends that Mr. Winkler did not reside within District boundaries when elected and does not currently reside there. On this basis, the District has applied to this office seeking our permission to sue Mr. Winkler in quo warranto in order to remove him from the public office of District Trustee. Because there is a substantial issue of law and fact regarding Mr. Winkler’s legal residence that we find suitable for judicial resolution, we grant the District’s application.

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in pertinent part: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”4 An action filed under the terms of this statute is known as a “quo warranto” action, and is the proper legal means for testing title to public office.5 A school district board trustee holds a “public office” for purposes of a quo warranto action.6 A party seeking to