[Sign Up Now] to Receive Our FREE Daily SCVTV-SCVNews Digest by E-Mail

Inside
Weather
Santa Clarita CA
Mostly clear
Mostly clear
78°F
 
Calendar
Today in
S.C.V. History
July 12
1900 - Pacific Telephone & Telegraph establishes Newhall exchange; SCV gets first phone [story]
old telephone


SACRAMENTO — At a marathon hearing that stretched into the wee hours Tuesday, lawmakers passed a flurry of amendments to the landmark California Consumer Privacy Act.

Legislators on the state Senate Judiciary Committee labored until nearly midnight to meet its mandatory deadline to vote on dozens of bills. Among them were several that critics said would gut the privacy act before it can go into effect.

But the contentious Assembly Bill 1416, excoriated by opponents as one of the more tech industry-friendly measures, was absent from the agenda.

Hayley Tsukayama, a legislative analyst with opponent Electronic Frontier Foundation, confirmed that it had been pulled by the author, Assemblyman Ken Cooley, at the last minute.

The bill would have allowed businesses to sell personal data to third parties, even if a consumer specifically opted out of such practices. It also carved out an exception to the CCPA that would allow businesses to provide a person’s data to the government if used for carrying out a government program.

The bill will be dropped from this year’s legislative session and will likely re-emerge next year. “We are pleased that this bill, which would have opened a major loophole in the CCPA, will not move forward this session,” Tsukayama said in an email.

Cooley’s office did not return phone calls seeking comment.

Under the CCPA, California residents will soon have a right to know when a business has collected and/or sold their personal information; the power to forbid a business from selling their information to third parties; and the ability to demand a business delete stored information.

The law is the result of deal between lawmakers and real estate magnate Alastair Mactaggart, who spent millions to qualify a statewide measure for the November ballot. In exchange for the bill’s passage, Mactaggart agreed to pull his measure days before an election deadline.

Brown signed the CCPA in 2018 with the understanding that lawmakers would continue to tweak and mold it before it goes into effect on Jan. 1, 2020.

Another of those tweaks, Assembly Bill 25, advanced out of the committee Tuesday, but with amendments that led opponents to take a neutral position. The bill, by Assemblyman Ed Chau, allows employers to collect data on workers without telling them. Chau amended the bill Monday to require employers to tell employees what type of information they are collecting and the reason for doing so.

“This will create a layer of transparency not provided by the language of the bill in print,” said an analysis of the proposed change.

Mactaggart, founder of Californians for Consumer Privacy, on Tuesday called the privacy act “historic” and “sweeping” and said he’s keeping a close eye on the proposed amendments.

“The power of California law will hold the world’s largest corporations accountable for how they are using our personal data. But make no mistake: Last year’s David-versus-Goliath fight for consumer privacy rights continues, and we’re as dedicated as ever to making sure every consumer has control over what happens to their personal information,” Mactaggart said in an email.

Privacy groups also opposed Assembly Bill 1564, which removes a requirement that businesses provide a phone number for people requesting access to their personal information, as it makes it harder for people without internet access to exercise their privacy rights. The bill passed after an amendment restored the phone number requirement for some businesses.

“If a business has a brick and mortar store and a direct in-person relationship with a customer, then they have to have a telephone number, but if they exist only online then they can have an email,” said Assemblyman Marc Berman, the bill’s author.

Late into the night, the committee reached the strongly contested Assembly Bill 873, which changes the definition of “personal information” and expands the definition of “de-identified” information — private data not tied to y specific individual — so that more private data falls outside the protections of the CCPA.

Essentially, it takes what was once personal information and depersonalizes it so businesses can use it in any way they want.

Ariel Fox Johnson, senior counsel for policy and privacy at Common Sense Media, said AB 873 “represents an erosion” of the landmark privacy law by lowering the threshold of what qualifies as de-identified information to include I.P. addresses and even browser fingerprints, which potentially can be used to identify people and track their online activity.

Committee chair Sen. Hannah Beth Jackson said she proposed amendments but they were rejected by the bill’s author, Assemblywoman Jacqui Irwin. The amendments would have exempted a business from complying with a consumer request to delete personal information if it meets three conditions: it is not reasonably capable of linking a request with the personal information, the business doesn’t sell the information to third parties, and the business does not use the information to identify a specific consumer.

Irwin said she could not support amendments that would weaken the bill, saying its current form makes the CCPA more understandable and workable for small businesses. She noted that Mactaggart’s group, Californians for Consumer Privacy, is neutral on the bill without the amendments.

“It is crucially important that California get it right; that we make CCPA workable for not only our Googles but workable for small businesses. We want to make sure every business understands how important it is to protect our privacy,” Irwin said. “If we do not get it right, there will be federal pre-emption.”

Jackson, who called the bill a “jail-break” of the CCPA, said she was not surprised that it enjoys strong backing from the tech industry.

“The less personal information there is, the more opportunity there is for them to take that ‘deidentified’ information and sell it without the consumer protections of the CCPA,” she said. “Had the author taken amendments we would have had a good bill.”

Jackson added: “I think this is a dangerous bill. The CCPA, from my perspective, is a pretty weak cup of tea but it’s what we’ve got. If we start undercutting it now by expanding a definition that pulls that information outside the protection of the CCPA, we will take what is a weak cup of tea and turns it into water.”

The committee vote was 3-3, so the measure failed. But Irwin asked for reconsideration, which means there is still a chance it could pass if Irwin can drum up more support from colleagues.

The bills that passed will head to the Senate Appropriations Committee, and if they pass, to the floor for a full Senate vote.

— By Maria Dinzeo and Nick Cahill

Comment On This Story
COMMENT POLICY: We welcome comments from individuals and businesses. All comments are moderated. Comments are subject to rejection if they are vulgar, combative, or in poor taste.
REAL NAMES ONLY: All posters must use their real individual or business name. This applies equally to Twitter account holders who use a nickname.

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment


SCV NewsBreak
LOCAL NEWS HEADLINES
Saturday, Jul 11, 2020
Saturday COVID-19 Roundup: 312,344 Cases Statewide, 3,571 Cases in SCV
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has confirmed 57 new deaths and 2,916 new cases of COVID-19.
Saturday, Jul 11, 2020
County Continues Shutdown of L.A. Factory After 4 Employees Die of COVID-19; 300 More Test Positive
Following an investigation into four COVID-19 deaths of Los Angeles Apparel employees, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (DPH) ordered continued closure of the downtown Los Angeles garment manufacturer, which now has more than 300 confirmed cases of the virus among its workers.
Friday, Jul 10, 2020
Friday COVID-19 Roundup: California Surpasses 300,000 Cases, 3,536 SCV Cases
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health continues ramping up contact tracing efforts as cases of COVID-19 increase. Public Health confirmed Friday 51 new deaths and 2,667 new cases of COVID-19. To date, Public Health has identified 127,358 positive cases of COVID-19 across all areas of L.A. County, and a total of 3,738 deaths.
Keep Up With Our Facebook

Latest Additions to SCVNews.com
1900 - Pacific Telephone & Telegraph establishes Newhall exchange; SCV gets first phone [story]
old telephone
Gray hair allows a triage doctor to withhold medical care at their discretion, should they feel your life expectancy might not be longer than 5 years. It’s called Crisis Standards of Care, and the physician is absolved of liability. Look it up.
The Purge Surge | Doctor’s Diary with Dr. Gene Dorio
The Santa Clarita Valley Chamber of Commerce is offering business resource webinars throughout the month of July.
SCV Chamber Offering Business Resource Webinars
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has confirmed 57 new deaths and 2,916 new cases of COVID-19.
Saturday COVID-19 Roundup: 312,344 Cases Statewide, 3,571 Cases in SCV
Following an investigation into four COVID-19 deaths of Los Angeles Apparel employees, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (DPH) ordered continued closure of the downtown Los Angeles garment manufacturer, which now has more than 300 confirmed cases of the virus among its workers.
County Continues Shutdown of L.A. Factory After 4 Employees Die of COVID-19; 300 More Test Positive
2007 - Moore's sub sandwich shop, abandoned 2 years earlier, demolished as derelict building; now partially Newhall roundabout [story]
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health continues ramping up contact tracing efforts as cases of COVID-19 increase. Public Health confirmed Friday 51 new deaths and 2,667 new cases of COVID-19. To date, Public Health has identified 127,358 positive cases of COVID-19 across all areas of L.A. County, and a total of 3,738 deaths.
Friday COVID-19 Roundup: California Surpasses 300,000 Cases, 3,536 SCV Cases
Hart High School has been awarded a $1,000 grant from Lowe’s Corporation and SkillsUSA to help establish the school’s SkillsUSA chapter.
Lowe’s Awards Hart High $1K Grant to Establish SkillsUSA Chapter
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Social Services' (DPSS) Toy Loan Program, which serves approximately 3,500 children a month at more than 50 locations, is hosting a School Supply Drive to benefit low-income children across the County.
County Seeking Donations for Backpack & School Supply Drive
The Santa Clarita City Council will hold its regular meeting Tuesday, July 14, at 6:00 p.m.
July 14: Santa Clarita City Council Regular Virtual Meeting
Los Angeles County Director of Animal Care and Control Marcia Mayeda has been elected to serve as the president of the California Animal Welfare Association (CalAnimals).
County Elects Marcia Mayeda President of California Animal Welfare Association
Following additional testing and independent investigation, the Los Angeles County Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner determined the cause of death for Robert Fuller was hanging and the death was ruled a suicide.
Coroner Rules Robert Fuller Death a Suicide
Space is still available for L.A. County Parks' free and reduced cost summer camps. Registration is open for summer camps for ages 6 and up. Choose from mini-camps and full-day options at 50 county parks.
Spaces Available for County Parks’ Free, Reduced Cost Summer Camps
The Saugus Union School District governing board approved a resolution that would recognize the district’s commitment to educational and workplace equity in regards to race.
Saugus District Approves Racial, Educational Equity Resolution
With temperatures in parts of Los Angeles County expected to rise into the triple digits this weekend, several public facilities located throughout the county, including one in Stevenson Ranch, will serve as Emergency Cooling Centers on Saturday and Sunday.
County Opens Emergency Cooling Centers Ahead of Triple Digit Weekend Temps
Los Angeles County Fire Department officials announced Friday they were issuing their final daily report on the Soledad Fire, as the incident is nearly contained.
Officials Release Final Update on Soledad Fire
SACRAMENTO – The California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) Board of Directors overwhelmingly approved implementation of its Contingency Plan on Thursday, providing a return to intercollegiate athletics for the 2020-21 academic year that shifts all sports, including football, to the spring season.
California’s Community Colleges Shifting All Fall Sports to Spring Season
The National Weather Service has issued a Heat Advisory for the Santa Clarita Valley that will remain in effect from 11 a.m. Saturday, July 12 to 8 p.m. Sunday, July 13. Temperatures are forecasted to hit 100 degrees both days.
Heat Advisory in Effect All Weekend for SCV
The Castaic Union School District (CUSD) announced they have selected Nicole Moynihan as their new Director of Student Support Services, effective July 1, 2020.
CUSD Selects New Director of Student Support Services
According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District (AQMD) forecast, air quality in the Santa Clarita Valley will be unhealthy for sensitive groups and individuals Saturday, July 11.
Air Quality Advisory Issued for SCV
A Canyon Country man accused of shooting and killing his dog in 2019 submitted a formal plea on Monday in order to avoid six years in prison for shooting and killing his own dog.
Canyon Country Man Pleads No Contest to Shooting, Killing Own Dog
1946 - Fred Trueblood Jr., later Signal editor, marries British war bride Bobbie Nash [story]
Bobbie Trueblood
College of the Canyons Athletic Hall of Famer and former UCLA and Houston Oilers linebacker Avon Riley, who starred for the Cougars during the 1977 and 1978 seasons, has passed. Riley was 62.
COC Hall of Famer, Former UCLA, Houston Oilers LB Avon Riley Dies at 62
SACRAMENTO — State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond convened the first in a series of virtual classroom events on ethnic studies Tuesday.
State Schools Chief Hosts Ethnic Studies Webinar Series
%d bloggers like this: