header image

[Sign Up Now] to Receive Our FREE Daily SCVTV-SCVNews Digest by E-Mail

Inside
Weather
Santa Clarita CA
Clear
Clear
60°F
 
Calendar
Today in
S.C.V. History
May 8
1875 - John F. Powell, an Irish immigrant, becomes Justice of the Peace [story]
John F. Powell


SACRAMENTO — At a marathon hearing that stretched into the wee hours Tuesday, lawmakers passed a flurry of amendments to the landmark California Consumer Privacy Act.

Legislators on the state Senate Judiciary Committee labored until nearly midnight to meet its mandatory deadline to vote on dozens of bills. Among them were several that critics said would gut the privacy act before it can go into effect.

But the contentious Assembly Bill 1416, excoriated by opponents as one of the more tech industry-friendly measures, was absent from the agenda.

Hayley Tsukayama, a legislative analyst with opponent Electronic Frontier Foundation, confirmed that it had been pulled by the author, Assemblyman Ken Cooley, at the last minute.

The bill would have allowed businesses to sell personal data to third parties, even if a consumer specifically opted out of such practices. It also carved out an exception to the CCPA that would allow businesses to provide a person’s data to the government if used for carrying out a government program.

The bill will be dropped from this year’s legislative session and will likely re-emerge next year. “We are pleased that this bill, which would have opened a major loophole in the CCPA, will not move forward this session,” Tsukayama said in an email.

Cooley’s office did not return phone calls seeking comment.

Under the CCPA, California residents will soon have a right to know when a business has collected and/or sold their personal information; the power to forbid a business from selling their information to third parties; and the ability to demand a business delete stored information.

The law is the result of deal between lawmakers and real estate magnate Alastair Mactaggart, who spent millions to qualify a statewide measure for the November ballot. In exchange for the bill’s passage, Mactaggart agreed to pull his measure days before an election deadline.

Brown signed the CCPA in 2018 with the understanding that lawmakers would continue to tweak and mold it before it goes into effect on Jan. 1, 2020.

Another of those tweaks, Assembly Bill 25, advanced out of the committee Tuesday, but with amendments that led opponents to take a neutral position. The bill, by Assemblyman Ed Chau, allows employers to collect data on workers without telling them. Chau amended the bill Monday to require employers to tell employees what type of information they are collecting and the reason for doing so.

“This will create a layer of transparency not provided by the language of the bill in print,” said an analysis of the proposed change.

Mactaggart, founder of Californians for Consumer Privacy, on Tuesday called the privacy act “historic” and “sweeping” and said he’s keeping a close eye on the proposed amendments.

“The power of California law will hold the world’s largest corporations accountable for how they are using our personal data. But make no mistake: Last year’s David-versus-Goliath fight for consumer privacy rights continues, and we’re as dedicated as ever to making sure every consumer has control over what happens to their personal information,” Mactaggart said in an email.

Privacy groups also opposed Assembly Bill 1564, which removes a requirement that businesses provide a phone number for people requesting access to their personal information, as it makes it harder for people without internet access to exercise their privacy rights. The bill passed after an amendment restored the phone number requirement for some businesses.

“If a business has a brick and mortar store and a direct in-person relationship with a customer, then they have to have a telephone number, but if they exist only online then they can have an email,” said Assemblyman Marc Berman, the bill’s author.

Late into the night, the committee reached the strongly contested Assembly Bill 873, which changes the definition of “personal information” and expands the definition of “de-identified” information — private data not tied to y specific individual — so that more private data falls outside the protections of the CCPA.

Essentially, it takes what was once personal information and depersonalizes it so businesses can use it in any way they want.

Ariel Fox Johnson, senior counsel for policy and privacy at Common Sense Media, said AB 873 “represents an erosion” of the landmark privacy law by lowering the threshold of what qualifies as de-identified information to include I.P. addresses and even browser fingerprints, which potentially can be used to identify people and track their online activity.

Committee chair Sen. Hannah Beth Jackson said she proposed amendments but they were rejected by the bill’s author, Assemblywoman Jacqui Irwin. The amendments would have exempted a business from complying with a consumer request to delete personal information if it meets three conditions: it is not reasonably capable of linking a request with the personal information, the business doesn’t sell the information to third parties, and the business does not use the information to identify a specific consumer.

Irwin said she could not support amendments that would weaken the bill, saying its current form makes the CCPA more understandable and workable for small businesses. She noted that Mactaggart’s group, Californians for Consumer Privacy, is neutral on the bill without the amendments.

“It is crucially important that California get it right; that we make CCPA workable for not only our Googles but workable for small businesses. We want to make sure every business understands how important it is to protect our privacy,” Irwin said. “If we do not get it right, there will be federal pre-emption.”

Jackson, who called the bill a “jail-break” of the CCPA, said she was not surprised that it enjoys strong backing from the tech industry.

“The less personal information there is, the more opportunity there is for them to take that ‘deidentified’ information and sell it without the consumer protections of the CCPA,” she said. “Had the author taken amendments we would have had a good bill.”

Jackson added: “I think this is a dangerous bill. The CCPA, from my perspective, is a pretty weak cup of tea but it’s what we’ve got. If we start undercutting it now by expanding a definition that pulls that information outside the protection of the CCPA, we will take what is a weak cup of tea and turns it into water.”

The committee vote was 3-3, so the measure failed. But Irwin asked for reconsideration, which means there is still a chance it could pass if Irwin can drum up more support from colleagues.

The bills that passed will head to the Senate Appropriations Committee, and if they pass, to the floor for a full Senate vote.

— By Maria Dinzeo and Nick Cahill

Comment On This Story
COMMENT POLICY: We welcome comments from individuals and businesses. All comments are moderated. Comments are subject to rejection if they are vulgar, combative, or in poor taste.
REAL NAMES ONLY: All posters must use their real individual or business name. This applies equally to Twitter account holders who use a nickname.

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment


SCV NewsBreak
LOCAL NEWS HEADLINES
Friday, May 7, 2021
Wilk Introduces Resolution Urging Congress to Amend the Social Security Average Wage Index
Sen. Scott Wilk, R-Santa Clarita, announced the introduction of Senate Joint Resolution 5, urging the federal government to immediately pass a correction to the Social Security formula to protect benefits for millions of Americans who turned 60 during the pandemic.
Friday, May 7, 2021
City Council to Consider Federal Funds in Support of Future Local Affordable Housing
The Santa Clarita City Council will consider allocating a little over $3.5 million in federal funding intended to support low- and moderate-income residents with decent and affordable housing and economic opportunities.
Friday, May 7, 2021
RNRN Calls on Nurse Volunteers to Administer Covid-19 Vaccine Doses
Nurses Week is underway and the Registered Nurse Response Network (RNRN) is calling on registered nurse volunteers to assist with Covid-19 vaccinations at the Kedren Community Health Center in partnership with International Medical Corps.
Keep Up With Our Facebook

Latest Additions to SCVNews.com
1875 - John F. Powell, an Irish immigrant, becomes Justice of the Peace [story]
John F. Powell
Sen. Scott Wilk, R-Santa Clarita, announced the introduction of Senate Joint Resolution 5, urging the federal government to immediately pass a correction to the Social Security formula to protect benefits for millions of Americans who turned 60 during the pandemic.
Wilk Introduces Resolution Urging Congress to Amend the Social Security Average Wage Index
The Santa Clarita City Council will consider allocating a little over $3.5 million in federal funding intended to support low- and moderate-income residents with decent and affordable housing and economic opportunities.
City Council to Consider Federal Funds in Support of Future Local Affordable Housing
The owners of Maria’s Italian Deli in Newhall, past and present, celebrated the restaurant’s reopening Wednesday, following last year’s announcement it would be closing its doors after 47 years.
Maria’s Italian Deli Celebrates Reopening Under New Owners
After publicly expressing their support for hosting live graduations earlier this year, William S. Hart Union High School District officials outlined their proposed plans for the Class of 2021 ceremonies during their Wednesday night governing board meeting.
Hart District Outlines Plans for Live Graduations
After plans fell through for a $100 million mall expansion that would have brought a second Costco to the Santa Clarita Valley, representatives from the big box retailer reached out to city officials to see if they could still make a second location a reality.
Costco Still Seeks Second Location in SCV
Nurses Week is underway and the Registered Nurse Response Network (RNRN) is calling on registered nurse volunteers to assist with Covid-19 vaccinations at the Kedren Community Health Center in partnership with International Medical Corps.
RNRN Calls on Nurse Volunteers to Administer Covid-19 Vaccine Doses
The Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department announced it will begin a phased reopening of jail visitations at the Century Regional Detention Facility starting on Mother’s Day weekend, with all other locations predicted to reopen in June.
May 8: LASD Announce Jail Visitations to Resume at Century Regional Detention Facility
Calling all high school and college seniors – the city of Santa Clarita Arts and Events Division is seeking 2021 graduates to exhibit their 2021 graduation caps in a virtual gallery.
June 1: Deadline Set to Enter City’s Virtual Graduation Cap Photo Exhibition
On Friday, Los Angeles County Public Health officials confirmed 16 new deaths and 421 new cases of COVID-19 countywide, with 27,766 total cases in the Santa Clarita Valley.
Friday COVID-19 Roundup: Daily Hospitalizations Hit New Low in LA County; 27,766 Total SCV Cases
The L.A. County Financial Navigators program, operated by the Los Angeles County Department of Consumer and Business Affairs’ Center for Financial Empowerment in partnership with Cities for Financial Empowerment Fund, announced it is currently providing L.A. residents with free assistance to help them deal with the financial challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Financial Navigators Program Set to Help County Residents Facing COVID-19 Hardships
The city of Santa Clarita Human Relations Roundtable voiced strong support for the removal of the race-based “Indians” mascot at Hart High School in an open letter to the William S. Hart District School Board in alignment with the recently released statement of the Fernandeno Tataviam Band of Mission Indians.
SCV Human Relations Roundtable Releases Statement Supporting the Replacement of HHS Mascot
1861 - Andres Pico and partners granted state franchise to build toll road and cut 50-foot-deep cleft through (Newhall) Pass; they failed; Beale later succeeded [story]
Andres Pico
The Water Resources and Watershed Committee is scheduled to meet via teleconference on Wednesday, May 12, at 5:30 p.m.
May 12: Water Resources and Watershed Committee Teleconference Meeting
The California Interscholastic Federation has renewed a multi-year agreement with GoFan as the official digital ticketing partner to provide touchless, digital ticketing solutions to high schools and state-wide post season play across California.
CIF, GoFan Reach Multi-Year Agreement that Includes Post-Season Play
The County of Los Angeles announced Thursday that it has distributed 23 million units of free PPE through its joint effort with PPE Unite to protect 433,000 employees at small businesses across the County.
L.A. County Announces Distribution of 23 Million Units of PPE
The Department of Public Social Services (DPSS) has launched its annual CalFresh Awareness Month campaign to publicize the CalFresh Nutrition Program and acknowledge community partners throughout the month of May for helping to raise public awareness year-round.
Annual CalFresh Awareness Month Underway
The Santa Clarita City Council convened Tuesday evening to hear an overview of the city’s budget for the upcoming fiscal year.
Striplin Presents Balanced Budget Which Includes $300K Surplus
This summer Mission Opera is happy to present a live outdoor operetta in one-act on June 5, 6, 12, and 13, in Santa Clarita.
Mission Opera to Present Live Outdoor Operetta, “Le 66”
The William S. Hart Union High School District is looking for one new member to serve on the Measure SA Citizens’ Oversight Committee.
Hart District Seeking Oversight Committee Member
The College of the Canyons Theatre Department will present “The Addams Family Quarantined Concert Version,” a live virtual musical production based on the eponymous beloved television series on May 7-9.
May 7-9: COC Theatre Presents, “The Addams Family Quarantined Concert Version”
Santa Clarita Valley public junior high and high school students will remain in the blended learning model — two days a week of in-person instruction — for the remainder of the year, William S. Hart Union High School District officials announced Wednesday night.
Hart District Announces Blended Learning Format to Continue for Remainder of Year
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health confirmed Thursday 19 new deaths and 414 new cases of COVID-19, with 27,744 total cases in the Santa Clarita Valley.
Thursday COVID-19 Roundup: Reopenings Expand in L.A. County as Transmission Remains Low; SCV Cases Total 27,744
1971 - Fort Tejon added to National Register of Historic Places [story]
Fort Tejon
%d bloggers like this: