header image
[…] He argues that a person may be present and stay at any number of locations, yet still have only one true residence, which he asserts is the Rio Prado address.

A member of a school district’s governing board must be a resident of the district during the entire term of his or her office,9 so if Mr. Winkler is not currently a resident of the District, he would not be qualified to hold office as a member of the governing board.10 A person’s legal residence for this purpose is defined as his or her “domicile” within the meaning of Government Code section 244,11 which provides:

(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.

(b) There can only be one residence.

(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

….

(f) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.

In short, “domicile” is a place of physical presence coupled with the intention to make that place one’s permanent home.12

While we acknowledge items such as the mailings apparently sent to and received by Mr. Winkler at the Rio Prado address, as well as Mr.