header image
[…] I asked Craig what happens if someone refused to sign the so-called agreement or tried to negotiate parts of it.

“Why, I don’t hire the rascal, or I fire him if he already works for me,” Craig told me.

I explained to Craig that he might actually have more liability exposure forcing current or prospective employees to sign this agreement than he would have with his vomit-inducing toys.

Craig didn’t care for what I then explained was California’s law on such agreements.

First, Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides: “Every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.” The California courts have been clear — any type of agreement like this is against public policy, and the courts will not enforce them.

“But the employee can waive that protection, can’t he?” asked Craig. Sadly, no. As the Court of Appeal said in Weber, Lipshie & Co. v.