header image

[Sign Up Now] to Receive Our FREE Daily SCVTV-SCVNews Digest by E-Mail

Inside
Weather


 
Calendar
Today in
S.C.V. History
April 14
2014 - "Become Ocean" by John Luther Adams (CalArts BFA 1973) named winner of 2014 Pulitzer Prize in Music [story]
John Luther Adams


Rancho Pico and Rio Norte Junior High schools were named among the 293 middle and high schools that have been selected for the prestigious 2024 California Distinguished Schools Program, State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond announced Thursday. California’s school recognition program that recognizes two categories of exceptional schools: those closing the achievement gap and those demonstrating exceptional student performance.

Since its inception in 1985, the California Distinguished Schools Award remains one of the state’s most important ways to celebrate exceptional schools, districts, teachers, and classified employees for their innovation, talent and success in supporting students.

The exceptional middle and high schools recognized this year are illustrative of the persistence and promise of California’s students, educators and schools. To select California Distinguished Schools, the California Department of Education (CDE) uses multiple measures to identify eligible schools based on their performance on the state indicators as specified on the California School Dashboard (Dashboard).

Specifically, schools were selected by analyzing data reported through the 2023 Dashboard, with a focus on demonstrating excellence and growth in academic achievement and ensuring a positive school climate.

Schools are recognized for exceptional student performance based on achieving exemplary performance in English Language Arts (ELA) and math, reducing suspensions, and demonstrating high graduation rates (high schools only).

“We are excited to celebrate the success of Rancho Pico and Rio Norte as they are named 2024 California Distinguished Schools,” said Mike Kuhlman, superintendent of the William S. Hart Union High School District. “This distinction is a recognition of the hard work and commitment of our educators, students, and the entire school community.”

Schools recognized for closing the achievement gap enroll at least 40 percent of their students from socioeconomically disadvantaged backgrounds and, in addition to demonstrating exemplary overall performance in ELA and math, achieve accelerated academic growth for one or more historically underserved student groups.

Information regarding the 2023 Dashboard is provided on the CDE California School Dashboard and System of Support web page.

“It is my pleasure to honor and recognize these 293 secondary schools for their efforts to provide exemplary public education to all students. Excellent middle schools and high schools play a critical role in the life outcomes of our young people,” Thurmond said. “This year’s California Distinguished Schools celebration provides us with an opportunity to recognize the hard work of our secondary educators and school staff who help our young adults discover passions and access college- and career-ready experiences that will propel them through life.”

The 2024 California Distinguished Schools, along with the 2023 National Blue Ribbon Schools, 2023 Civic Learning Award Schools, and 2023 and 2024 California Exemplary Dual Enrollment Award Schools, will be recognized at the Disneyland Hotel in Anaheim on May 3, 2024.

The California Distinguished Schools is an annual school recognition program of the California Department of Education. The list of 293 schools for 2024 is below. Elementary schools and middle and high schools are recognized in alternate years; therefore, awardees hold the title for two years. For more information, please visit the CDE California Distinguished Schools Program web page.

2024 California Distinguished Schools
(Schools are listed by county, district, school name)
Los Angeles, William S. Hart Union High, Rancho Pico Junior High
Los Angeles, William S. Hart Union High, Rio Norte Junior High
Alameda, Alameda Unified, Lincoln Middle
Alameda, Berkeley Unified, Martin Luther King Middle
Alameda, Castro Valley Unified, Creekside Middle
Alameda, Dublin Unified, Dublin High
Alameda, Dublin Unified, Wells Middle
Alameda, Fremont Unified, Irvington High
Alameda, Oakland Unified, AIMS College Prep High
Alameda, Oakland Unified, Downtown Charter Academy
Alameda, Pleasanton Unified, Pleasanton Middle
Alameda, Pleasanton Unified, Thomas S. Hart Middle
Alameda, San Lorenzo Unified, KIPP Summit Academy
Amador, Amador County Unified, Jackson Junior High
Butte, Chico Unified, Chico Junior High
Butte, Chico Unified, Inspire School of Arts and Sciences
Butte, Durham Unified, Durham Intermediate
Colusa, Pierce Joint Unified, Lloyd G. Johnson Junior High
Contra Costa, Acalanes Union High, Acalanes High
Contra Costa, Acalanes Union High, Miramonte High
Contra Costa, Lafayette Elementary, M. H. Stanley Middle
Contra Costa, Martinez Unified, Martinez Junior High
Contra Costa, Mt. Diablo Unified, Diablo View Middle
Contra Costa, San Ramon Valley Unified, Pine Valley Middle
Contra Costa, West Contra Costa Unified, Middle College High
El Dorado, Buckeye Union Elementary, Camerado Springs Middle
El Dorado, Mother Lode Union Elementary, Herbert C. Green Middle
El Dorado, Rescue Union Elementary, Marina Village Middle
Fresno, Fresno Unified, Phillip J Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno, Kings Canyon Joint Unified, Reedley Middle College High
Imperial, Holtville Unified, Holtville High
Inyo, Bishop Unified, Home Street Middle
Kern, Bakersfield City, Chipman Junior High
Kern, Bakersfield City, Paul L. Cato Middle
Kern, Delano Joint Union High, Cesar E. Chavez High
Kern, Fruitvale Elementary, Fruitvale Junior High
Kern, Lost Hills Union Elementary, A. M. Thomas Middle
Kern, Panama-Buena Vista Union, Earl Warren Junior High
Kern, Panama-Buena Vista Union, O. J. Actis Junior High
Kern, Panama-Buena Vista Union, Tevis Junior High
Kern, Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary, Rio Bravo-Greeley Elementary
Kern, Wasco Union High, Wasco High
Lassen, Susanville Elementary, Diamond View Middle
Los Angeles, ABC Unified, Cerritos High
Los Angeles, ABC Unified, Gahr (Richard) High
Los Angeles, ABC Unified, Tetzlaff (Martin B.) Middle
Los Angeles, ABC Unified, Whitney (Gretchen) High
Los Angeles, Alhambra Unified, Mark Keppel High
Los Angeles, Antelope Valley Union High, SOAR High (Students On Academic Rise)
Los Angeles, Arcadia Unified, First Avenue Middle
Los Angeles, Bonita Unified, Ramona Middle
Los Angeles, Compton Unified, Bunche Middle
Los Angeles, Compton Unified, Compton Early College High
Los Angeles, Compton Unified, Davis Middle
Los Angeles, Compton Unified, Whaley Middle
Los Angeles, Compton Unified, Willowbrook Middle
Los Angeles, Covina-Valley Unified, Covina High
Los Angeles, Covina-Valley Unified, Las Palmas Middle
Los Angeles, Downey Unified, Doty (Wendy Lopour) Middle
Los Angeles, El Monte Union High, Arroyo High
Los Angeles, Glendale Unified, Anderson W. Clark Magnet High
Los Angeles, Glendale Unified, Eleanor J. Toll Middle
Los Angeles, Glendora Unified, Sandburg Middle
Los Angeles, Hacienda la Puente Unified, Glen A. Wilson High
Los Angeles, Inglewood Unified, Animo Inglewood Charter High
Los Angeles, Inglewood Unified, Wilder’s Preparatory Academy Charter Middle
Los Angeles, Lawndale Elementary, Environmental Charter High – Lawndale
Los Angeles, Lennox, Animo Leadership High
Los Angeles, Lennox, “Lennox Mathematics, Science and Technology Academy”
Los Angeles, Long Beach Unified, California Academy of Mathematics and Science
Los Angeles, Long Beach Unified, Eunice Sato Academy of Math & Science
Los Angeles, Long Beach Unified, Stanford Middle
Los Angeles, Long Beach Unified, Stephens Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Office of Education, International Polytechnic High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Office of Education, Magnolia Science Academy 2
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Abraham Lincoln Senior High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Leichtman-Levine Family Foundation Environmental Science High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Margaret M. Bloomfield Technology Academy High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Patti And Peter Neuwirth Leadership Academy
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Alliance Ted K. Tajima High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Animo Jackie Robinson High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Birmingham Community Charter High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Camino Nuevo High #2
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Central City Value
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Arts/Theatre/Entertain Mag
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Eagle Rock High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Early College Academy-LA Trade Tech College
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, East Los Angeles Renaissance Academy at Esteban E. Torres High No. 2
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Ednovate – Brio College Prep
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Ednovate – East College Prep
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Ednovate – Esperanza College Prep
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Equitas Academy #2
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Equitas Academy 4
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, “Girls Academic Leadership Academy, Dr. Michelle King School for Sci, Tech, Eng and Math”
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Grover Cleveland Charter High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, “Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy School of Technology, Business and Education”
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, ICEF Vista Middle Academy
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, King/Drew Medical Magnet High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Math and Science College Preparatory
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, “Math, Science, & Technology Magnet Academy at Roosevelt High”
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Northridge Academy High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Orthopaedic Hospital
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Phineas Banning Senior High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Port of Los Angeles High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Public Service Community at Diego Rivera Learning Complex
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, PUC Lakeview Charter Academy
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, PUC Triumph Charter Academy and PUC Triumph Charter High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Robert Frost Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Sylmar Biotech Health and Engineering Magnet
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Taft Charter High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Verdugo Hills Senior High
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, Walter Reed Middle
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, “Washington Irving Middle School Math, Music and Engineering Magnet”
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified, WISH Academy High
Los Angeles, Los Nietos, Los Nietos Middle
Los Angeles, Monrovia Unified, Clifton Middle
Los Angeles, Montebello Unified, Macy Intermediate
Los Angeles, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified, Arlie F. Hutchinson Middle
Los Angeles, Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified, Palos Verdes Intermediate
Los Angeles, Pasadena Unified, Sierra Madre Middle
Los Angeles, Rowland Unified, Giano Intermediate
Los Angeles, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified, John Adams Middle
Los Angeles, South Pasadena Unified, South Pasadena Middle
Los Angeles, Torrance Unified, Casimir Middle
Los Angeles, Torrance Unified, Edward J. Richardson Middle
Los Angeles, Torrance Unified, Jefferson Middle
Los Angeles, Torrance Unified, South High
Los Angeles, Walnut Valley Unified, Chaparral Middle
Los Angeles, West Covina Unified, Hollencrest Middle
Los Angeles, West Covina Unified, Mt. SAC Early College Academy at West Covina
Los Angeles, West Covina Unified, Walnut Grove Intermediate
Los Angeles, Whittier City Elementary, Katherine Edwards Middle School STEAM & Dual Immersion Academy
Los Angeles, Wiseburn Unified, Da Vinci Science
Madera, Madera Unified, Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
Marin, Kentfield Elementary, Adaline E. Kent Middle
Marin, Mill Valley Elementary, Mill Valley Middle
Marin, Reed Union Elementary, Del Mar Middle
Merced, Atwater Elementary, Bellevue Senior Elementary
Monterey, Pacific Grove Unified, Pacific Grove Middle
Napa, Napa Valley Unified, New Technology High
Napa, Napa Valley Unified, Vintage High
Nevada, Nevada Joint Union High, William & Marian Ghidotti High
Orange, Anaheim Union High, Cypress High
Orange, Anaheim Union High, John F. Kennedy High
Orange, Anaheim Union High, Lexington Junior High
Orange, Anaheim Union High, Magnolia High
Orange, Anaheim Union High, Oxford Academy
Orange, Buena Park Elementary, Buena Park Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Bernice Ayer Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Carl Hankey Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Esencia Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Las Flores Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Marco Forster Middle
Orange, Capistrano Unified, Niguel Hills Middle
Orange, Fountain Valley Elementary, Masuda (Kazuo) Middle
Orange, Fullerton Joint Union High, Fullerton Union High
Orange, Fullerton Joint Union High, Sonora High
Orange, Garden Grove Unified, Hilton D. Bell Intermediate
Orange, Garden Grove Unified, Sarah McGarvin Intermediate
Orange, Huntington Beach City Elementary, Ethel Dwyer Middle
Orange, Irvine Unified, Jeffrey Trail Middle
Orange, Irvine Unified, Northwood High
Orange, Irvine Unified, South Lake Middle
Orange, Irvine Unified, Venado Middle
Orange, Los Alamitos Unified, Oak Middle
Orange, Los Alamitos Unified, Sharon Christa McAuliffe Middle
Orange, Lowell Joint, Rancho-Starbuck Intermediate
Orange, Newport-Mesa Unified, Corona del Mar High
Orange, Newport-Mesa Unified, Estancia High
Orange, Orange Unified, Canyon High
Orange, Orange Unified, El Rancho Charter
Orange, Orange Unified, Santiago Middle
Orange, Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified, Kraemer Middle
Orange, Saddleback Valley Unified, La Paz Intermediate
Orange, Saddleback Valley Unified, Mission Viejo High
Orange, Saddleback Valley Unified, Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate
Orange, Tustin Unified, Legacy Magnet Academy
Orange, Tustin Unified, Pioneer Middle
Orange, Tustin Unified, Tustin High
Orange, Westminster, Helen Stacey Middle
Placer, Roseville City Elementary, Barbara Chilton Middle
Placer, Western Placer Unified, Twelve Bridges Middle
Riverside, Corona-Norco Unified, John F. Kennedy High
Riverside, Hemet Unified, Western Center Academy
Riverside, Moreno Valley Unified, Moreno Valley High
Riverside, Murrieta Valley Unified, Dorothy McElhinney Middle
Riverside, Murrieta Valley Unified, Murrieta Mesa High
Riverside, Murrieta Valley Unified, Vista Murrieta High
Riverside, Palm Springs Unified, Cathedral City High
Riverside, Riverside Unified, Amelia Earhart Middle
Riverside, Riverside Unified, Martin Luther King Jr. High
Riverside, Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula Middle
Sacramento, Elk Grove Unified, Harriet G. Eddy Middle
Sacramento, Folsom-Cordova Unified, Folsom High
Sacramento, Folsom-Cordova Unified, Folsom Middle
Sacramento, Folsom-Cordova Unified, Sutter Middle
Sacramento, Folsom-Cordova Unified, Vista del Lago High
Sacramento, Galt Joint Union High, Liberty Ranch High
Sacramento, Sacramento City Unified, Sutter Middle
Sacramento, Sacramento City Unified, West Campus
San Benito, Hollister, Accelerated Achievement Academy
San Bernardino, Adelanto Elementary, Melva Davis Academy of Excellence
San Bernardino, Alta Loma Elementary, Alta Loma Junior High
San Bernardino, Chaffey Joint Union High, Alta Loma High
San Bernardino, Chaffey Joint Union High, Etiwanda High
San Bernardino, Chino Valley Unified, Woodcrest Junior High
San Bernardino, Colton Joint Unified, Grand Terrace High School at the Ray Abril Jr.
Educational Complex
San Bernardino, Etiwanda Elementary, Day Creek Intermediate
San Bernardino, Hesperia Unified, Hesperia High
San Bernardino, Hesperia Unified, Oak Hills High
San Bernardino, Victor Valley Union High, University Preparatory
San Diego, Carlsbad Unified, Aviara Oaks Middle
San Diego, La Mesa-Spring Valley, Spring Valley Academy
San Diego, Oceanside Unified, El Camino High
San Diego, Poway Unified, Mesa Verde Middle
San Diego, Poway Unified, Oak Valley Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Challenger Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, De Portola Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, High Tech High
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Kearny College Connections
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Kearny Eng Innov & Design
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Kearny School of Biomedical Science and Technology
San Diego, San Diego Unified, KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Magnolia Science Academy San Diego
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Marston Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Muirlands Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, School for Entrepreneurship and Technology
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Standley Middle
San Diego, San Diego Unified, Taft Middle
San Diego, San Dieguito Union High, Canyon Crest Academy
San Diego, San Dieguito Union High, Pacific Trails Middle
San Diego, SBC – High Tech High, High Tech Middle North County
San Diego, Vista Unified, “Vista Magnet Middle School of Technology, Science, and Math “
San Francisco, San Francisco Unified, Gateway High
San Joaquin, Jefferson Elementary, Jefferson
San Joaquin, Manteca Unified, Manteca High
San Joaquin, Stockton Unified, Health Careers Academy
San Joaquin, Stockton Unified, Stockton Early College Academy
San Luis Obispo, Lucia Mar Unified, Arroyo Grande High
San Luis Obispo, Lucia Mar Unified, Paulding Middle
San Luis Obispo, San Luis Coastal Unified, Laguna Middle
San Mateo, Belmont-Redwood Shores Elementary, Ralston Intermediate
San Mateo, Burlingame Elementary, Burlingame Intermediate
San Mateo, Menlo Park City Elementary, Hillview Middle
San Mateo, Portola Valley Elementary, Corte Madera
San Mateo, San Carlos Elementary, Central Middle
Santa Clara, Berryessa Union Elementary, Morrill Middle
Santa Clara, Campbell Union High, Leigh High
Santa Clara, Cupertino Union, Joaquin Miller Middle
Santa Clara, Cupertino Union, John F. Kennedy Middle
Santa Clara, Cupertino Union, Warren E. Hyde Middle
Santa Clara, East Side Union High, Luis Valdez Leadership Academy
Santa Clara, Franklin-McKinley Elementary, KIPP Heritage Academy
Santa Clara, Fremont Union High, Lynbrook High
Santa Clara, Gilroy Unified, Dr. TJ Owens Gilroy Early College Academy
Santa Clara, Los Altos Elementary, Ardis G. Egan Junior High
Santa Clara, Los Altos Elementary, Georgina P. Blach Junior High
Santa Clara, Milpitas Unified, Thomas Russell Middle
Santa Clara, Santa Clara Unified, Marian A. Peterson Middle
Santa Clara, Saratoga Union Elementary, Redwood Middle
Santa Clara, Union Elementary, Dartmouth Middle
Santa Clara, Union Elementary, Union Middle
Santa Cruz, Live Oak Elementary, Shoreline Middle
Santa Cruz, Scotts Valley Unified, Scotts Valley Middle
Shasta, Gateway Unified, Central Valley High
Shasta, Shasta Union High, Enterprise High
Shasta, Shasta Union High, University Preparatory
Sonoma, Healdsburg Unified, Healdsburg Junior High
Sonoma, Sebastopol Union Elementary, Brook Haven Middle
Sonoma, Twin Hills Union Elementary, Twin Hills Charter Middle
Stanislaus, Ceres Unified, Ceres High
Stanislaus, Hughson Unified, Emilie J. Ross Middle
Stanislaus, Modesto City High, Joseph A. Gregori High
Sutter, Live Oak Unified, Live Oak Middle
Tehama, Evergreen Union, Evergreen Middle
Tulare, Porterville Unified, Harmony Magnet Academy
Tulare, Porterville Unified, Monache High
Tulare, Porterville Unified, Pioneer Middle
Tulare, Terra Bella Union Elementary, Carl Smith Middle
Ventura, Fillmore Unified, Fillmore Senior High
Yuba, Marysville Joint Unified, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts
Comment On This Story
COMMENT POLICY: We welcome comments from individuals and businesses. All comments are moderated. Comments are subject to rejection if they are vulgar, combative, or in poor taste.
REAL NAMES ONLY: All posters must use their real individual or business name. This applies equally to Twitter account holders who use a nickname.

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment


LOCAL SCHOOL LINKS
Related Content
LATEST SCHOOL NEWS
Saturday, Apr 13, 2024
A special meeting of the William S. Hart Union High School District’s Governing Board will be held 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 17. It will be followed by the regular meeting of the Hart Board at 7 p.m.
Friday, Apr 12, 2024
The Saugus Union School District is seeking qualified, interested individuals to serve on the district’s Asset Management Advisory Committee.
Wednesday, Apr 10, 2024
The William S. Hart Union High School District is proud to announce that Nicole Jolicoeur, Rio Norte Junior High School Special Education Teacher, has been selected as the 2024/25 Hart District Teacher of the Year.
Wednesday, Apr 10, 2024
The Golden Valley High School Performing Arts Department presents cult favorite Little Shop of Horrors, a musical about a flower shop in a rough and rundown neighborhood that is taken over by a flesh-eating plant from outer space.
Tuesday, Apr 9, 2024
State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond joined State Senator Henry Stern, State Senator Susan Rubio, Jewish Public Affairs Committee of California representative Cliff Berg and Anti-Defamation League Central Pacific Deputy Regional Director Teresa Drenick in announcing support for Senate Bill 1421 to establish an Office of Civil Rights within the California Department of Education.

Latest Additions to SCVNews.com
2014 - "Become Ocean" by John Luther Adams (CalArts BFA 1973) named winner of 2014 Pulitzer Prize in Music [story]
John Luther Adams
A special meeting of the William S. Hart Union High School District’s Governing Board will be held 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 17. It will be followed by the regular meeting of the Hart Board at 7 p.m.
April 17: Hart District to Choose Search Firm, Offer Hart Mascot Presentation
1935 - Gladys Carter convicted of manslaughter in fatal shooting of Frances Walker, of the Placerita Walkers [story]
Gladys Carter
The Santa Clarita Planning Commission will hold its regular meeting Tuesday, April 16, at 6 p.m. in City Council Chambers at City Hall, 23920 Valencia Blvd. 1st Floor, Santa Clarita, CA 91355.
April 16: Planning Commission to Discuss Town Center Specific Plan
Hundreds of residents joined the Santa Clarita City Council and dignitaries on Saturday, Aprl 6, for the grand opening of the city’s newest amenity, Skyline Ranch Park. Marking the 38th park in the community, the 10.5-acre park offers activities for everyone.
Santa Clarita Opens 38th Park, Skyline Ranch Park
The Saugus Union School District is seeking qualified, interested individuals to serve on the district’s Asset Management Advisory Committee.
SUSD Seeks Applicants for Asset Management Advisory Committee
Take a magic carpet ride through the enchanting countries of the Middle East to experience an eclectic combination of music and dance from Egypt, Israel, Iran, Turkey, Lebanon, Emirates and more. Desert Dreams, An Evening of Dance and Music will appear on stage at The MAIN in Old Town Newhall Thursday, May 2 at 8 p.m.
May 2: Desert Dreams, An Evening of Dance, Music
Los Angeles County Fifth District Supervisor Kathryn Barger successfully introduced a motion during this week’s Board of Supervisors meeting to recognize a newly established non-profit organization, DarkSky LA County, for their local work to preserve natural darkness and diminish the impact of artificial light locally.
Barger Recognizes Dark Sky LA County for Preserving Dark Skies
The Valley Industry Association of Santa Clarita is set to ignite innovation and transformation with its VIA Workforce Development Conference 2024 at the Hyatt Regency Valencia on Thursday, May 16.
May 16: VIA Workforce Development Conference
The Dr. Dianne G. Van Hook University Center at College of the Canyons will host an in-person Open House event from 4-7 p.m. on Wednesday, April 24 to preview academic programs offered by partner institutions, including University of La Verne and National University and showcase the facility’s rental spaces.
April 24: University Center at COC to Host Open House
The US Frontline Collective Golf Classic will be held Monday, April 29 at the Sand Canyon Country Club. Noon shotgun start.
April 29: US Frontline Collective Golf Classic
The Triumph Foundation's 11th Annual Wheelchair Sports Festival will be held on Saturday and Sunday, April 27-28 at the Santa Clarita Sports Complex Gymnasium. Triumph Foundation hosts this free event to introduce wheelchair sports to people that are newly injured, Veterans, children and others with disabilities.
April 27-28: Triump Foundation 11th Annual Wheelchair Sports Festival
The College of the Canyons Foundation will host its Second Annual 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament on Saturday, April 27 in the Valencia Campus West PE (WPEK) building.
April 27:  COC Foundation 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament
The Science Talks Series at College of the Canyons will offer a Garden Walk at the Canyon Country Campus on Friday, April 26 at 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.
April 26: Science Talks Garden Walk at COC Canyon Country Campus
1738 - Fr. Francisco Garcés born in Spain; came through SCV in 1776, found Tataviam fighting with Coastal Chumash, observed Santa Clara River flowing by night and dry by day despite the season being spring [story]
Garces statue
Have you ever wanted to journey to another country to experience an array of new and unique cultures and customs?
Jason Gibbs | Explore the World at Celebrate!
With a birdie on the final hole, Jonathan Larson won the The Master's University Spring Invitational and lifted The Master's men's team to an 11-stroke victory at the Crystalaire Country Club in Llano, Calif. Tuesday.
Larson Lifts Mustangs to Victory at Spring Invitational
SACRAMENTO, Calif. (CN) — A bill that would allow California poll workers and voters to sue over election intimidation is advancing through the Legislature after a Wednesday vote.
Bill Allowing California Poll Workers to Sue Over Intimidation Advances
College of the Canyons moved its win streak to four games after taking down visiting Antelope Valley College by a 14-12 final score in a back-and-forth game at Mike Gillespie Field on Tuesday.
Cougars Survive Slugfest Against AVC 14-12
The Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency regular board meeting will be held Tuesday, April 16, at 6 p.m.
April 16: SCV Water Public Hearing on Mandatory Recycled Water Ordinance
The Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency’s Public Outreach and Legislation Committee is holding an in-person meeting Thursday, April 18, at 5:30 p.m.
April 18: SCV Water Public Outreach, Legislation Committee Meeting
Offering a look into Los Angeles through his eyes, photographer and director Estevan Oriol will talk about his journey as an artist and his photography during a visit next week to California State University, Northridge. 
Celebrated Photographer Estevan Oriol to Speak at CSUN
Join the Santa Clarita Valley Chamber of Commerce Wednesday, April 17, for an unforgettable evening of networking and fun at Sand Canyon Country Club, located in the picturesque foothills of the Angeles National Forest.
April 17: SCV Chamber After Hours Mixer
California State Sen. Scott Wilk, R-Santa Clarita, announced Thursday his bill to help reduce overcrowding at animal shelters across the state, by expanding access to low and no-cost spay/neuter services, was approved in the Senate Education Committee.
Wilk’s Animal Shelter Overcrowding Bill Clears First Hurdle
SCVNews.com